China Visa Changes and Procedures

Published by Travel Visa Pro on Tue Sep 18 2012

Within the past few months, Chinese consulates throughout the United States have increasingly strict in enforcing their visa procedures. As the Embassies begin to create a more unanimous and concrete instructions, we will continue to update our system. You can find the latest documents on our webpage at https://www.travelvisapro.com/visa/china.

After sifting through a multitude of changes, I have decided to highlight the most important items which all applicants need to make sure they have completed.

Processing Time: Please allow for at least 5 business days for the visa to be completed by the Embassy and mailed back to you. For most requests, we can arrange either a same or next day visa approval, but it is important to contact us as you we will have to advise you on shipping. Generally, you can streamline this process through our webpage, but a quick phone call wouldn’t hurt.

Jurisdictions:. This is imperative and one of the biggest changes. Applicants must now apply at the Consulate which services their jurisdiction. The Chinese Embassy has locations in Washington, DC, Chicago, Houston, San Francisco, New York, and Los Angeles. As you can imagine it is extremely important to send your documents to the right office to ensure the fastest processing time. However, our webpage contains a nifty widget, which will automatically tell you where to ship your documents as you complete your online request.
Passport Validity: You must have at least six months of validity on your passport when applying for a visa. If you are getting close to your expiration date, you may want to think about renewing your passport, which we can gladly help with. Also, you want to ensure that your passport has at least one blank page, but it is advised that you have two pages for the visa stamps, especially if you are applying for double or multiple entry. If you’re out of pages, don’t fret, Travel Visa Pro can arrange this as well.  
Application: The Chinese Consulate only accepts typed applications. There are no ifs, ands, or buts. You must type the application! Now that we have cleared that up J there is another important part of the application. You must fill in all the blanks. Even if you don’t know the answer or it does not apply, you must put N/A. Make sure to input your company’s information, where you will be staying in China, and SIGN the last page. I won’t tell you how many unsigned applications come through the office. This is the single biggest hold up when people want to rush their application.  
Necessary Supporting Documents: The supporting documentation to your Chinese application has become one of the most important changes to the process. Tourists must supply either a copy of hotel reservations or a letter of invitation from a Chinese tour group. Those wishing to stay with a private host or friend must submit a letter of invitation along with a copy of their host’s residence card or passport. The letter must be addressed to the correct Chinese Consulate and specifically the number of entries needed. For business travelers, they must either have an official invitation from the Chinese government or a detailed letter of invitation from the company to be visited. This letter must be addressed to the correct Consulate and be very detailed. It must also include applicant’s name, gender, nationality, new passport number, birth date, purpose/date of travel, places to be visited, and a financial guarantee.  If even if one of these details is missing the application may be rejected.

This information should be prove helpful with all the new changes.