Do I Need A Visa To Go To Costa Rica?

Published by Travel Visa Pro on Sat Oct 14 2017

It can be difficult and confusing to try and conduct research on what you’ll need to have prepared for an adventure abroad. With all of the paperwork there is to go through and documents that you may be required to have in order to enter specific territories, you might be feeling a bit overwhelmed. Fortunately, Travel Visa Pro is here to give you the scoop on everything you need to know about your upcoming trip to Costa Rica.

If you’re a citizen of the United States that’s ready to explore the magnificent rainforests of Costa Rica, you’re likely wondering what you’re going to need for your upcoming trip. While you will definitely be needing a passport to enter and exit this Central American country, the good news is that you will not be needing a visa if you’re a tourist with intentions of staying in Costa Rica for less than 90 days.

But, you will be needing a passport that is valid through your length of stay. Keep in mind that passport books are required for international air travel, whereas passport cards can be used for travel by land and/or sea. Passport cards are cheaper and more convenient options for those who won’t be boarding a plane, as they can fit in your wallet, serve as proof of citizenship and verify your identity, and have the same validity as passport books – ten years for adults and five years for children under 16. You should always carry your identification with you, including your passport. Expedited passport services can be found here.

In addition to your passport, you’ll also need to present proof of funds. You will need to prove that you have at least $100 for every month you plan on spending in Costa Rica. You will also need to present your return ticket to show that you intend to leave on a specific date. There will be a $29 tax to exit the country. You should check with your airline to see if this fee was included when you purchased your plane ticket.

Visa regulations change every so often, so it’s important to do your research and work with an agent who stays up-to-date on Costa Rican visa regulations. Travel Visa Pro’s agents work closely with consulates and embassies across the globe to ensure that you’re presented with accurate information before moving ahead with your paperwork.

It’s still important to know what visas are needed in different scenarios in case you find yourself needing to acquire one or you’re informed of a change in regulations. Visas are authorization stamps, stickers, or records that are placed in your passport book to verify that you have permission from your destination country to enter, remain in, and exit specific territories. They tend to specify the length of your stay, reason for visiting, how many visits you are allowed to make in a certain period of time, your scheduled date of entry, and whether or not you may study or work during your trip. In some countries, visas are separate from formal permission to enter, and immigration officials can revoke your visa at any time. These officials typically review your circumstances when you arrive, including your financial situation and reason for visiting, before they decide whether or not you may enter.

If you’ve found that you do need a visa before beginning your journey, you’ll need to apply for one in advance either by mail, online, or in person. There are many different types of visas, so don’t be afraid to ask for help if you’re having trouble figuring out which type best suits your needs. Some visas are for visits as short as a few days while some allow you to stay in the country for months or years at a time. You might need a visa even if you’re just passing through a certain country to get to your final destination! (This is called a transit visa.) Some visas, on the other hand, are stepping stones toward permanent residency.

You’ll need a business visa for business trips, a tourist visa if you’re visiting a country for fun with no intention of working during your stay, a private visa if you’re staying with residents of your destination country, or a working holiday visa if you’re a student looking to work temporarily while you’re abroad, an athletic, artistic, or cultural exchange visa if you’re an athletic or artistic performer who’s performing abroad, competing abroad, or taking part in a cultural exchange program. You might also be able to get a visa if you’re looking to receive medical treatment abroad.

If you’re in need of a longer trip abroad, you might need one of the following visas: a refugee visa if you’re seeking shelter and fleeing a dangerous situation in your home country, a pilgrimage visa if you’re traveling for an educational and meaningful religious experience, a temporary worker visa if you’re going on a lengthy business trip but not looking to stay in your destination country permanently, a student or research visa if you’re a student looking to study or conduct research abroad, an asylum visa if you’ve been exiled from your home country or are in fear of persecution, a retirement visa if you’re looking to retire in your destination country, an immigrant visa if you’re looking to become a permanent citizen of your destination country, a residence visa if you’re looking to become a permanent resident of your destination country, a spouse visa if you’re looking to settle with your partner in your destination country, or a marriage visa if you plan to be wed in your destination country.

So, Do I Need A Visa To Go To Costa Rica?

You can always contact us and get your answers!

There are all sorts of options available when it comes to finding the perfect visa for your circumstances, and we recognize how complicated it can be to figure everything out on your own. Travel Visa Pro is eager to give you a memorable and magical adventure by taking on the hard work, guiding you through the documentation process, and avoiding unnecessary hiccups. We encourage you to explore more of our website and give us a call today to find out how we can help make your experience absolutely seamless!