How To Get A Brazilian Visa?

Published by Travel Visa Pro on Thu Aug 31 2017

If you have plans to travel to Brazil in the near future, you’re probably wondering what youneed to do to obtain a visa before you catch your flight. Whether you’re traveling for business or simply to explore, there are requirements your documents must meet when you’re applying for your visa.

How To Get A Brazilian Visa?

Did you know that you can order Travel Visa Pro’s Brazil visa services? Check them out here:
Order Brazil Visa Online

Application

The application for a Brazilian visa must be completed online as required by the Brazilian Consulate. The name and signature included in your application must match those of your passport. Your signature goes in the large box at the top right of the page. You must include the designated code number that is issued to you at the end of the online process, and you must be prepared to upload your photo in order to finish the application. You should submit your application to the Brazilian Consulate within 90 days of completing it.

Supporting Documents

In addition to your application, you’ll need to provide your signed passport, driver’s license, and an appropriate photograph of yourself. Your passport must be valid for at least another six months at the time of application, and it cannot be damaged in any way. It must also contain two consecutive blank visa pages. The address on your driver’s license must match the address on your passport. Your photograph must be 2×2 inches and no older than three months at the time of application. The front of your face should be centralized, you should be holding a neutral expression, and you may not wear glasses or headwear in the photo. The only exception for headwear is headwear worn for religious purposes. You’ll need to have proof of your travel arrangements, which need to include your name as presented on your passport as well as a copy of your itinerary. Your itinerary should include your roundtrip flight dates and times.

Traveling Minors

Travelers under the age of 18 must submit the Minor Authorization Form and a Letter of Consent from each of their parents or legal guardians. They must also provide their birth certificate and a copy of their parents’ or guardians’ photo IDs. Any minors who have a parent that is a Brazilian national must submit a Declaration of Non-Citizenship form. Legal guardians must provide legal proof of guardianship. Each of these documents must be notarized.

Business Visas

To obtain a Brazilian business visa, you must provide a Business Cover Letter from your place of employment, which should be based in the United States. You must also complete all of the paperwork detailed above.

How To Get A Brazilian Visa

It’s always recommended by the U.S. State Department that travelers register with the U.S. Embassy located in their destination countries in order to be prepared for emergencies. At Travel Visa Pro, we provide expedited passport services and offer assistance with paperwork and embassy registration. Whether you’re planning your trip in advance or are doing some last minute scrambling, we’re here to help ensure that your trip goes as smoothly as possible, giving you the resources necessary to feel safe and secure throughout your travel experience. There are plenty of service options available to cater to your unique needs, and we work hard to help you avoid unnecessary hiccups during your trip.