us passport
Customer login:    
Username:
Password:
LOGIN | Register | Forgot password?
Login using:

You haven't selected any service.

us passports Visa Services visa services US Passport Services passport services Legalizations legalizations CONCIERGE/VIP SERVICE passport insurance Corporate Accounts partnerships About us Contact Travel Visa Pro

CONGO-KINSHASA VISA

Visa information: 1-866-378-1722 My status
Congo-Kinshasa visa Requirements Visa required
 
 
Select the type of Congo-Kinshasa visa application

State of Residence
Visa Type
Validity
Processing time (business days)
Consular price: $00.00
Service price: $00.00
Total: $00.00

 
ORDER YOUR
VISA ONLINE
                                                   
To apply for visa online click
above and follow instructions.
OR
OFFLINE PAPER
APPLICATION
                                                                                     
Download, fill out and mail in
Congo-Kinshasa visa application form
 
Mail all the paperwork to:

PLEASE SELECT STATE OF RESIDENCE and VISA TYPE/PRICE FIRST

Return shipping options:

- I will include my own shipping
- I will pick up form TVP office
- $25+ I want UBER to return to me (only in SF, NY, CHI)
- $20.00 - FedEx Express Saver (3-4 days)
- $25.00 - FedEx Standard Overnight (afternoon delivery)
- $30.00 - FedEx Priority Overnight (morning delivery)
- $75.00 - FedEx First AM Delivery (guaranteed by 8.30AM)
- $49.00 - FedEx SATURDAY Priority
- $39.00 - FedEx (shipping time varies) to AK, HI
- $49.00+ - FedEx INTL. Priority Overnight

 
Mail us the following documents:

1.

Your Valid Original Passport (not a photocopy)
  You have to MAIL us your current valid and signed US/non-us passport. Passport should be valid at least SIX (6) months after your intended arrival to Congo-Kinshasa. Also, you should make sure you have at least ONE completely blank page for visas in your passport. Amendment pages (pages 22, 23 and 24) do not count.
If your passport is about to expire or needs more pages, please obtain new or renew Your passport.

2.

Completed Congo-Kinshasa Visa Application
  Completed Congo-Kinshasa Visa Application. After completing the application form, please print it. Please do not forget to sign and date your application.
Don't want to deal with application? Let us do it for you! Request the affordable "FORM FILL" application service for just $35 per application or sign up for personal "VIP CONCIERGE" for just $149 and get Ultimate visa experience.

3.

TWO Passport-Style Photographs
  They must be recent (4 months or less old) 2x2 inches in size. We always recommend using a professional photographer to avoid delays. You can choose to submit digitized photos to us via email: orders@travelvisapro.com (in subject line put travelers first and last names). Additional $12 Photo Printing FEE will be added to your request. NOTE: Photos must be high resolution, clear, and provide proper contrast and white background for it to be accepted by the consulate.

4.

Letter of Invitation notarized by DRC authorities:
  FOR BUSINESS VISA : letter of invitation from the company or partners to be visited in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The letter must be on company letterhead and signed by a representative of the company, and should include the applicant’s name and the name, address, and telephone number for a contact person at the overseas company. This letter must be notarized at City Hall in the DRC and either be legalized by the DRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs or submitted with a formal declaration of liability “engagement de prise en charge” issued by the Direction Générale des Migrations (DGM).
FOR TOURIST VISA : A letter of invitation from a tourist agency, hotel, or private host in the Democratic Republic of the Congo. This letter must be notarized at City Hall in the DRC and either be legalized by the DRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs or submitted with a formal declaration of liability “engagement de prise en charge” issued by the Direction Générale des Migrations (DGM).

5.

Business Letter from your USA Company
  Please provide a business letter, which includes: (Sample Business Letter)
  • The name of a reference/visiting firm in Congo-Kinshasa.
  • Detailed explanation of the nature of business to be performed as well as duration of stay.
  • Company guarantee of financial responsibility for all travel expenses incurred by you.
  • The letter must be on company letterhead.
  • The letter must specify the visa validity and number of entries, the applicant is asking for.
  • Not confident in writing your business letter for your Congo-Kinshasa visa application? We can draft one for your company to sign. (Order Business Letter Draft)

6.

A Copy of Roundtrip ticket/itinerary
  It must contain the name of passenger. It can be an electronic ticket.

7.

A Copy of Yellow Fever Vaccination
  You are required to submit copy/original certificate of Yellow Fever vaccination.

8.

NON-US CITIZENS: Proof of legal status in the USA
  "Green Card" or Valid US Visa (not a B1/B2 visa). You have to provide us with original "green card" or notarized copy.

Additional Congo-Kinshasa visa information:
IMPORTANT UPDATE: DRC government is requiring the Embassy to submit all visa applicants to Kinshasa for approval. This change will greatly slowdown processing times as the visa section estimates this will add at least an extra two weeks.

VISA VALIDITY Visa for Democratic Republic of Congo is valid for for three (3) months from issue date, for a stay of one to six months as specified.

 
Congo-Kinshasa visa fees for US citizens.
 
Type of visa / processing time Valid up to Processing Time:
Business (not Calendar) Days
Consular fee Service fee Total cost
Tourist single 1 month 10-15 days $175.00 $169 $344.00
Tourist single 3 months 10-15 days $325.00 $169 $494.00
Tourist multiple 1 month 10-15 days $200.00 $169 $369.00
Tourist multiple 3 months 10-15 days $325.00 $169 $494.00
Tourist multiple 6 months 10-15 days $475.00 $169 $644.00
Business multiple 3 months 10-15 days $325.00 $169 $494.00
Business multiple 1 month 10-15 days $200.00 $169 $369.00
Business single 3 months 10-15 days $325.00 $169 $494.00
Business single 1 month 10-15 days $175.00 $169 $344.00
Business multiple 6 months 10-15 days $475.00 $169 $644.00

IMPORTANT MESSAGES

As of December 9, 2015, the China Foreign Expert Bureau requires all foreign teachers' academic degrees to be authenticated by Chinese embassies in their home countries. This applies for the renewal of permits expiring this year for those teachers already in China. In addition, the bureau also requires authentication of TEFL degrees as well as translation of degrees, transcripts and TEFL certificates. Travel Visa Pro can handle the process quickly (in around 2 weeks): call us or email our Legalization team at legalizations@travelvisapro.com.

Consuls and diplomat are on strike at Brazil consulates nationwide. Please expect delays with your visas. Visas are being processed, but much slower than normally. There is no time estimate when the conflict might be resolved. We will continue to monitor situation daily. If you need emergency visa, please reach out to us at orders@travelvisapro.com.

Saudi Arabia has amended their visa process and an insurance payment must be made through their online Enjaz server. This is an additional Consular fee ranging from $78 to $257 depending on visa type, validity, nationality, sex, and number of entries. Travel Visa Pro will be making the payment as part of our Enjaz service. The insurance payment must be kept in your passport when you enter Saudi Arabia.

Nigeria Embassy is experiencing delays in visa processing.