Step 1 out of 5

Bhutan Visa

VISA IS REQUIRED:

Independent Travel is not permitted. All visa applications must be processed and approved by the registered tour agencies in Bhutan. When approval is granted, your tour operatore will let you know, you can pay for visa $20.00 and it will be stamped into the passport upon entry at Paro Airport or Phuentsholing (land entry or exit). Please carry two photographs along with onward or return tickets are required. Validity of the visa is 14 days from the date of issue. Extensions can be filed through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Bhutan.

This information is for US citizens only.
If you are Non-US citizen or you wish to stay longer, please complete our visa research form (CLICK HERE).
Back to visas list

Travel Visa Pro assists only clients who reside in the USA. Please contact local embassy for assistance. If you are U.S. citizen residing abroad, please contact us.
You do not need visa to Bhutan. However, your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from entry date and you must have two blank pages. Otherwise, please order Passport Renewal with us