us passport
Customer login:    
Username:
Password:
LOGIN | Register | Forgot password?
Login using:

You haven't selected any service.

us passports Visa Services visa services US Passport Services passport services Legalizations legalizations CONCIERGE/VIP SERVICE passport insurance Corporate Accounts partnerships About us Contact Travel Visa Pro

RUSSIA VISA

Visa information: 1-866-378-1722 My status
Russian visa Requirements Visa required
 
 
Select the type of Russian visa application

State of Residence
Visa Type
Validity
Processing time (business days)
Consular price: $00.00
Service price: $00.00
Total: $00.00

 
ORDER YOUR
VISA ONLINE
                                                   
To apply for visa online click
above and follow instructions.
OR
OFFLINE PAPER
APPLICATION
                                                                                     
Download, fill out and mail in
Russian visa application form
 
Mail all the paperwork to:

PLEASE SELECT STATE OF RESIDENCE and VISA TYPE/PRICE FIRST

Return shipping options:

- I will include my own shipping
- I will pick up form TVP office
- $25+ I want UBER to return to me (only in SF, NY, CHI)
- $20.00 - FedEx Express Saver (3-4 days)
- $25.00 - FedEx Standard Overnight (afternoon delivery)
- $30.00 - FedEx Priority Overnight (morning delivery)
- $75.00 - FedEx First AM Delivery (guaranteed by 8.30AM)
- $49.00 - FedEx SATURDAY Priority
- $39.00 - FedEx (shipping time varies) to AK, HI
- $49.00+ - FedEx INTL. Priority Overnight

 
Mail us the following documents:

1.

Completed Russian Visa Application
  Complete Russian Visa Application Online - website will open in a new window (choose VISA REQUEST). Download HERE Step-by-Step instructions on HOW TO complete Russian Visa Application online. The information that you enter is not submitted electronically. It is only used to generate the printed form and your request number. When you start your application, you MUST WRITE down ApplicationID and Password. Please include this information in your package. We will not accept documents without this information. After completing the application form online, please print it. Please do not forget to sign and date your application.
Don't want to deal with application? Let us do it for you! Request the affordable "FORM FILL" application service for just $35 per application or sign up for personal "VIP CONCIERGE" for just $149 and get Ultimate visa experience.

2.

Valid U.S./Non-US Passport
  You have to MAIL us your current valid and signed US/non-us passport. Passport should be valid at least SIX (6) months after your visa expiration. Also, you should make sure you have at least TWO side-by-side completely blank pages for visas in your passport. Amendment pages (pages 22, 23 and 24) do not count.
If your passport is about to expire or needs more pages, please obtain new or renew Your passport.

3.

TWO Passport-Style Photographs
  They must be recent (4 months or less old) 2x2 inches in size. We always recommend using a professional photographer to avoid delays. You can choose to submit digitized photos to us via email: orders@travelvisapro.com (in subject line put travelers first and last names). Additional $12 Photo Printing FEE will be added to your request. NOTE: Photos must be high resolution, clear, and provide proper contrast and white background for it to be accepted by the consulate.

4.

BORN IN former USSR? Copy of Proof of lost Russian citizenship:
  If you're born in formerly USSR: Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Lithuania, Moldova, Latvia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Armenia, Turkmenistan, or Estonia, please submit the documents proving the loss of Russian citizenship. For example, expired passport of one of USSR republics, Israeli visa, Emigration stamp for "Postoyano mesto Zhitelstva" before 1992 February, etc. Please call to discuss if you cannot find those copies to avoid delays: 866-378-1722.

5.

BORN IN former USSR? Copy of your US Naturalization certificate:
  If you're born in formerly USSR: Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Lithuania, Moldova, Latvia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Armenia, Turkmenistan, or Estonia, you are required to submit copy of your US Naturalization certificate. Please call to discuss if you cannot locate it: 866-378-1722.

6.

APPLICANTS UNDER 18: copy of birth cerficate and passport copy of each parent/guardian
  Please provide copy of birth certificate and passport copy of each parent/guardian. If a parent has Russian passport, please give us a call for further instructions.

7.

FOR 3-YEAR VISAS ONLY - PERSONAL STATEMENT REQUESTING LONG-TERM VISA (no expediting available)
  Please write a personal letter of introduction and address to the Consulate of Russia (download example here). It should state the purpose of your trip, dates of the visit, and REQUEST Multiple entry 3 year visa and list cities to be visited. It should also have your signature and contact details (address, phone, email).

8.

3-YEAR VISAS FOR TOURISM AND BUSINESS - Additional supplemental documents :
 

In order to obtain 3 Year Long Term Visa, consular RESERVES A RIGHT TO ASK (not mandatory unless asked by consulate) the following documents:

  • Proof of Financial Ability: You must provide a copy of a recent bank statement or a letter from your bank verifying you have sufficient funds to support yourself. Bank statement must contain your name and address. You can cover-up the account number if you do not want to share it with the consulate;
  • Employment Verification letter from the employer stating the wages for the most recent year, half year or month. For Self-Employed, letter of incorporation/business registration document;
  • (if available) Real-estate ownership documents: Deed/etc;
  • Copy of Marriage Certificate; Divorce Decree; or Death certificate. For children: copy of birth certificate.
  • For children under 18 years of age: All above documents should be from parents: Bank statement, Real-estate, Employment, etc.

9.

For 3-YEAR PRIVATE-STAY visas only - Notarized in Russia Private Stay Invitation (no expediting available)
  Please obtain a personal invite addressed to the Consulate of Russia from a Russian citizen who resideds in Russia. Please make sure all mandatory information is listed. (download INSTRUCTIONS FOR PERSONAL INVITE LETTER here).

10.

Non-US Passport Holders (proof of your legal status in the USA)
  Please provide a proof of your legal status in the USA (i.e. copy of your green card (front and back), valid visa, I-20, IAP-66, etc.)

11.

Non-US Passport Holders: Copy of Travel Itinerary
  It must contain the name of passenger. it can be an electronic ticket or travel agent's reservation.

12.

Non-US Passport Holders: Copy of Travel Insurance
  Please provide travel insurance policy copy or letter from employment's insurance company or insurance card to prove that you have a valid insurance while you are in Russia. If you do not have one, please purchase it here at discounted rates.

13.

Official Work Invite
  Official Invitation issued by Russian Federal Migration Office. It has to be either original (for old-fashioned paper invites) or electronic (for e-invites).

14.

HIV Test Certificate
  Please provide HIV Test report which was completed within 90 days before your application date. Please notice that TEST needs to be conducted using a blood sample.

15.

Official Student Invite
  Official Invitation issued by Russian Federal Migration Office. It has to be either original (for old-fashioned paper invites) or electronic (for e-invites).

16.

Shipping Advice on Emergency/Urgent/Rush Services
  We would advise you to use FedEx's "FIRST AM OVERNIGHT" Service for Emergency/Urgent/Rush orders, so we could submit your application the same day. If you use another delivery option and the package arrives after 9:00 AM office time, we won't be able to submit your order until the next business day, at the earliest.

Additional Russian visa information:
STATELESS TRAVELERS (e.g. Refugees, etc.):
Additionally you must provide these documents if you hold Travel Document or Permit:
  • A Copy of Roundtrip Ticket/Itinerary : It must contain the name of passenger. it can be an electronic ticket.
  • Proof of International Travel Insurance Policy: If you do not have one, you can purchase it here at discounted rates.

PRIVATE STAY RUSSIAN VISA FOR SPOUSES AND CHILDREN OF RUSSIAN CITIZENS! If your spouse or parent has a valid Russian passport, you can get a 3-month visa to visit Russia without an invitation. To download instructions on how to get private stay visa please (click HERE) or call our Houston office at (713)-936-0773.

OFFICIAL VISA SUPPORT (i.e. INVITATION LETTER) FEES. DON'T GET TRICKED BY MANY OTHER COMPANIES. THEY OFFER LOWER PRICES, BUT ADD EXTRA FOR INVITATION/VISA SUPPORT LATER!
If you have your own invite for:
Tourism - please deduct $20 from your total
Business 1-3 months, please deduct $50 from your total
Business 3 years, please deduct $100 from your total


FOR MULTIPLE ENTRY VISAS ONLY: If you apply for 3- year - NEW TYPE- Multiple entry visa, you can stay up to 180 DAY per visit. No EXCEPTIONS. Please make your plans accordingly.

NO VISA NEEDED FOR CITIZENS OF THE FOLLOWING COUNTRIES:. Argentina (up to 90 days in every 6 months); Armenia; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina (up to 30 days for tourists and up to 90 days for other visitors with original tourist vouchers or letters of invitation); Brazil (up to 90 days in every 6 months); Cuba; Hong Kong (up to 14 days); Israel (up to 90 days in every 6 months); Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Macedonia (up to 30 days for tourist and up to 90 days for other visitors with original tourist vouchers or letters of invitation); Moldova; Montenegro (up to 30 days); Nicaragua (up to 90 days in every 6 months); Serbia (up to 30 days for holders of Serbian biometric passports issued after April 9th, 2008); Tajikistan; Thailand (up to 30 days); Uzbekistan; Ukraine; Venezuela (up to 90 days in every 6 months).

FOR CANADIAN CITIZENS. We won't be able to secure visas unless you provide us with copy of GREEN CARD. You must apply for Russian visas in Canada. We will be glad to provide you with visa support/voucher. Please visit www.RussianVisaGuide.com for more details.

SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT VISA REGISTRATION: According to Russia migration law, you must register your visa within SEVEN (7) business days upon arrival in Russia. Visas can be registered either at a hotel where you�re staying or at local police precinct. If you spend in Russia less than 7 business days, you do not need to register. Click HERE -- to download Registration booklet.

 
Russian visa fees for US citizens.
 
Type of visa / processing time Valid up to Processing Time:
Business (not Calendar) Days
Consular fee Service fee Total cost
Work multiple 3-36 months 6-10 days $193.00 $169 $362.00
Work multiple 3-36 months 3-4 days $313.00 $249 $562.00
Work multiple 3-36 months next-day (first AM delivery only) $313.00 $399 $712.00
Tourist single 1 month 10-12 days $213.00 $79 $292.00
Tourist double 1 month 10-12 days $213.00 $79 $292.00
Tourist multiple up to 3 years 10-15 days $213.00 $99 $312.00
Tourist single 1 month 6-10 days $303.00 $149 $452.00
Tourist double 1 month 6-10 days $303.00 $149 $452.00
Tourist double 1 month 3-4 days $333.00 $199 $532.00
Tourist single 1 month 3-4 days $333.00 $199 $532.00
Tourist multiple up to 3 years 8-10 days $213.00 $219 $432.00
Tourist double 1 month next-day (first AM delivery only) $333.00 $399 $732.00
Tourist single 1 month next-day (first AM delivery only) $333.00 $399 $732.00
Student multiple 3-36 months 6-10 days $193.00 $169 $362.00
Student multiple 3-36 months 3-4 days $313.00 $249 $562.00
Student multiple 3-36 months next-day (first AM delivery only) $313.00 $399 $712.00
Business (for US citizens) multiple up to 3 years 15 days $363.00 $149 $512.00
Business (for US citizens) multiple up to 3 years 8-10 days $363.00 $299 $662.00
 
Russian travel information
 

russian visa

Find Russian visa deals on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/RussianVisas

Canadian Passport-Holders without legal status in US - click here

Visas to neighboring countries:
China, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Estonia, Finland, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Mongolia, Norway, Poland, Ukraine

IMPORTANT MESSAGES

As of December 9, 2015, the China Foreign Expert Bureau requires all foreign teachers' academic degrees to be authenticated by Chinese embassies in their home countries. This applies for the renewal of permits expiring this year for those teachers already in China. In addition, the bureau also requires authentication of TEFL degrees as well as translation of degrees, transcripts and TEFL certificates. Travel Visa Pro can handle the process quickly (in around 2 weeks): call us or email our Legalization team at legalizations@travelvisapro.com.

Consuls and diplomat are on strike at Brazil consulates nationwide. Please expect delays with your visas. Visas are being processed, but much slower than normally. There is no time estimate when the conflict might be resolved. We will continue to monitor situation daily. If you need emergency visa, please reach out to us at orders@travelvisapro.com.

Saudi Arabia has amended their visa process and an insurance payment must be made through their online Enjaz server. This is an additional Consular fee ranging from $78 to $257 depending on visa type, validity, nationality, sex, and number of entries. Travel Visa Pro will be making the payment as part of our Enjaz service. The insurance payment must be kept in your passport when you enter Saudi Arabia.

Nigeria Embassy is experiencing delays in visa processing.