us passport
Customer login:    
Username:
Password:
LOGIN | Register | Forgot password?
Login using:

You haven't selected any service.

us passports Visa Services visa services US Passport Services passport services Legalizations legalizations CONCIERGE/VIP SERVICE passport insurance Corporate Accounts partnerships About us Contact Travel Visa Pro

INDIA VISA

Visa information: 1-866-378-1722 My status
India visa Requirements Visa required
 
 
Select the type of India visa application

State of Residence
Visa Type
Validity
Processing time (business days)
Consular price: $00.00
Service price: $00.00
Total: $00.00

 
ORDER YOUR
VISA ONLINE
                                                   
To apply for visa online click
above and follow instructions.
OR
OFFLINE PAPER
APPLICATION
                                                                                     
Download, fill out and mail in
India visa application form
 
Mail all the paperwork to:

PLEASE SELECT STATE OF RESIDENCE and VISA TYPE/PRICE FIRST

Return shipping options:

- I will include my own shipping
- I will pick up form TVP office
- $25+ I want UBER to return to me (only in SF, NY, CHI)
- $20.00 - FedEx Express Saver (3-4 days)
- $25.00 - FedEx Standard Overnight (afternoon delivery)
- $30.00 - FedEx Priority Overnight (morning delivery)
- $75.00 - FedEx First AM Delivery (guaranteed by 8.30AM)
- $49.00 - FedEx SATURDAY Priority
- $39.00 - FedEx (shipping time varies) to AK, HI
- $49.00+ - FedEx INTL. Priority Overnight

 
Mail us the following documents:

1.

FOR INDIA E-VISA: (Do I qualify):
  For single entry E-visa: STOP, YOU DO NOT NEED TO MAIL ANYTHING. Please ORDER HERE . E-visa is for tourism, sightseeing, visit or meet friends and relatives, short term medical treatment or casual business trips ONLY. Maximum duration of trip is 30 days. E-visa available only if you enter India through these Airports: Bangalore, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi ,Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, and Trivandrum. If you qualify, please scan and email (1) copy of your passport, (2) copy of passport style photo, (3) copy of India Visa application and Order form , and (4) copy of itinerary to orders@travelvisapro.com.

2.

Complete India Visa Application ONLINE - Do not complete if you need E-visa!
  Download HERE Step-by-Step instructions on HOW TO complete Indian Visa Application online For Indian Mission , please select USA-WASHINGTON, USA-NEW YORK, USA-SAN FRANCISCO, USA-HOUSTON, USA-CHICAGO, USA-ATLANTA. After completing the application form online, please print TWO (2) copies. Please do not forget to sign and date your application. We will accept only applications completed online. When selecting, which consulate will process your visa, please use the following juridictional requirements:
  • New York Jurisdiction (on the online application, select USA-NEWYORK): Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont.
  • Chicago Jurisdiction (on the online application, select USA-CHICAGO): Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin.
  • Houston Jurisdiction (on the online application, select USA-HOUSTON): Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, Colorado and Nebraska.
  • San Francisco Jurisdiction (on the online application, select USA-SANFRANCISCO): Alaska, Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming.
  • Washington, DC Jurisdiction (on the online application, select USA-WASHINGTON): Bermuda, Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • Atlanta Jurisdiction (on the online application, select USA-ATLANTA): Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virgin Islands

3.

TWO Passport-Style Photographs
  They must be 2x2 inches in size. We always recommend using a professional photographer to avoid delays. No glasses to be worn in any photo. You can choose to submit digitized photos to us via email: orders@travelvisapro.com (in subject line put travelers first and last names). Additional $12 Photo Printing FEE will be added to your request. NOTE: Photos must be high resolution, clear, and provide proper contrast and white background for it to be accepted by the consulate.

4.

Copy of Driver's License
  Please provide a current copy of your Driver's License or State ID. If you have P.O. Box listed on your Driver's License, please provide Utility bill (e.g. Gas, Electricity, Sewer) showing your physical address. Utility bills from Internet, Cable, or Cell phone provider or Bank Statement or Real Estate tax bills are not acceptable. The address must match address on application.

5.

Your Valid Original Passport (not a photocopy)
  You have to MAIL us your current valid and signed US/non-us passport. Passport should be valid at least SIX (6) months after your intended arrival to India. Also, you should make sure you have at least ONE completely blank page for visas in your passport. Amendment pages (pages 22, 23 and 24) do not count.
If your passport is about to expire or needs more pages, please obtain new or renew Your passport.

6.

A Copy of Roundtrip ticket/itinerary
  It must contain the name of passenger. It can be an electronic ticket.

7.

Completed Supplemental Form (Click for Download PDF form):
  You must complete, sign and mail us the Supplemental Form (Click for Download PDF form).

8.

Business Letter from your USA Company
  Please provide a business letter, which includes: (Sample Business Letter)
  • The name of a reference/visiting firm in India.
  • Detailed explanation of the nature of business to be performed as well as duration of stay.
  • Company guarantee of financial responsibility for all travel expenses incurred by you.
  • The letter must be on company letterhead.
  • The letter must specify the visa validity and number of entries, the applicant is asking for.
  • Not confident in writing your business letter for your India visa application? We can draft one for your company to sign. (Order Business Letter Draft)

9.

Sponsor Letter From Organization in India and Letter of Incorporation for India company (for business visas)
  A letter from the sponsoring organization in India on company letterhead indicating nature of applicant's business, probable duration of stay, state the validity of visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year or 10 Year), places and organizations to be visited and also a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses etc. should accompany the application. Please do not forget to obtain from your host their Letter of Incorporation.

10.

Non-US Passport Holders (proof of your legal status in the USA)
  Please provide a proof of your legal status in the USA (i.e. copy of your green card (front and back), valid visa, I-20, IAP-66, etc.)

11.

APPLICANTS UNDER 18: must follow 2 (TWO) specific signature on the application steps:
 
  • Step 1: Both parents/guardians must sign on the bottom of page #2 on the signature line on the lower, right-hand corner of the completed Indian Visa application. Parents' signatures MUST BE NOTARIZED
  • Step 2: If a child is old-enough and is able, she/he should sign own name on page #1 inside of the rectangular box at the top, right-hand corner of the completed Indian Visa application (below photo). If a child is not able to sign own name in the rectangle, then the parents should do a right thumb imprint in the rectangle instead of signature.

12.

For minors only (under 18) - Copy of BIRTH CERTIFICATE
  All visa applicants under 18 MUST include a copy of the birth certificate. No abridged birth certificates are allowed. Depending on your nationality at birth, these are the documents that are accepted:
  • US Born: Only birth certificates are accepted for applicants born in the US.
  • Indian Born: If you were born in India, please contact the consulate directly. We cannot assist.
  • All Others: Those not born in the US or India should submit a birth certificate or any government document from the country of origin that has parents name, date of birth and nationality. It must be translated into English and notarized

13.

For Minors under 18 year "Parental Authorization Form"
  Please fill it out this Parental Authorization form for children under 18 years of age. Both parents should sign the form

14.

Complete India Visa Application (see Page #3 and #4)
  Complete India Visa Application (see Page #3 and #4). Please scan and email it with the rest of the items.

15.

Scanned Copy of Your Valid U.S./Non-US Passport
  You have to SCAN and EMAIL us copy of your valid and signed US/non-us passport. Passport should be valid at least SIX (6) months after your intended arrival to India. Also, you should make sure you have at least ONE completely blank page for visas in your passport. Amendment pages (pages 22, 23 and 24) do not count.
If your passport is about to expire or needs more pages, please obtain new or renew Your passport.

16.

Digital Passport-Style Photograph
  It must be recent (4months or less old) 2x2 inches in size. We always recommend using a professional photographer to avoid delays.You can choose to submit digitized photo to us via email: orders@travelvisapro.com (in subject line put travelers first and last names). Photo must be high resolution, clear, and provide proper contrast and white background for it to be accepted by the consulate.

17.

A Copy of Roundtrip ticket/itinerary
  It must contain the name of passenger. It can be an electronic ticket.

Additional India visa information:

 

*BORN IN PAKISTAN OR INDIA?* All Pakistan and Indian origin applicants have to apply for a Indian visa at the consulate in person.



SPECIAL NOTE: If you're a JOURNALIST, PASTOR or associated with a religious group, or planning to visit INDIA for a conference, you're required to complete and sign an additional affidavit form. Additional paperwork might be required. PLEASE CONTACT US FOR DETAILS.

FLIGHT/VESSEL CREW VISAS: India consulate does not issue a Crew type visas. Instead, a regular Business type visa will be issued to individual crew members. Please follow instructions for regular Business visa.

TRANSFER OF VALID VISA: Current visa can either be transferred from the expired/damaged passport to the new passport by submitting the new visa application form, both passports (new and old) and paying $45 transfer fee and $79 Travel Visa Pro Service fee.

NON-US PASSPORT HOLDERS: If you're non-US passport holder, you'll pay $20 less in consular fees, except certain nationalities. Please call for exact rate.

 
India visa fees for US citizens.
 
Type of visa / processing time Valid up to Processing Time:
Business (not Calendar) Days
Consular fee Service fee Total cost
Tourist multiple 10 years 16-25 days $120.00 $99 $219.00
Tourist multiple 10 years 10-15 days $120.00 $119 $239.00
E-Visa single up to 30 days 5-10 days (e-visa) $63.00 $79 $142.00
E-Visa single up to 30 days 2-5 days (e-visa) $63.00 $119 $182.00
E-Visa single up to 30 days next-day (e-visa) $63.00 $249 $312.00
Business multiple 1 year 16-25 days $180.00 $99 $279.00
Business multiple 10 years 16-25 days $260.00 $99 $359.00
Business multiple 1 year 10-15 days $180.00 $119 $299.00
Business multiple 10 years 10-15 days $260.00 $119 $379.00
 
India travel information
 
Visas to neighboring countries:
Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Nepal

IMPORTANT MESSAGES

Brazil Visas on Sale: 50% OFF for any Brazil Visa Service fee if you place your Brazil order before Sept 1, 2016. Please use coupon code BRAZIL50 during check out.

Saudi Arabia has amended their visa process and an insurance payment must be made through their online Enjaz server. This is an additional Consular fee ranging from $78 to $257 depending on visa type, validity, nationality, sex, and number of entries. Travel Visa Pro will be making the payment as part of our Enjaz service. The insurance payment must be kept in your passport when you enter Saudi Arabia.

Nigeria Embassy is experiencing delays in visa processing.