Step 1 out of 5

Costa Rica Visa

VISA IS NOT REQUIRED:

If you satisfy ONE of these conditions, you DO NOT NEED visa to Costa Rica for up to 30 days stay. If you wish to stay longer, you should request extension at the Immigration Office in San José, Costa Rica.

  • Hold US and Canada passport.
  • Have "Green Card" or Permanent Residency card for USA, Canada or or the countries of the European Union: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.
  • Have A valid visa in your passport, which allows to enter USA, Canada or the countries of the European Union. Visa should be valid for at least 3 more months from entry to Costa Rica.

VISA IS REQUIRED: Above conditions do not apply for the nationals of: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cuba, Iran, Iraq, Myanmar, Syrian Arab Republic, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Somalia. Please call 888-470-8472 for visa requirements.

YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION: Every traveller must present a Yellow Fever Vaccination certificate, if you visited these countries within last 90 days: Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, French Guiana and Venezuela.

This information is for US citizens only.
If you are Non-US citizen or you wish to stay longer, please complete our visa research form (CLICK HERE).
Back to visas list

Travel Visa Pro assists only clients who reside in the USA. Please contact local embassy for assistance. If you are U.S. citizen residing abroad, please contact us.
You do not need visa to Costa Rica. However, your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from entry date and you must have two blank pages. Otherwise, please order Passport Renewal with us