LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Get visa to CZECH REPUBLIC

The Czech Republic (official short name: Czechia) is a party to the Schengen Agreement. Visit the Embassy of the Czech Republic’s website for the most current visa and entry requirement information and its FAQ section on Schengen visas.

Passports should be valid for at least six months beyond the arrival date into Schengen, to avoid difficulties entering and traveling within the Schengen zone. For additional details about travel into and within Schengen countries, please see our Schengen fact sheet.
You may enter the Czech Republic for up to 90 days for tourist, business, study and most other purposes (except work) without a visa. This is counted along with presence in all Schengen countries for up to 90 days out of any 180-day period.
You will need a visa for longer stays or to work for any period of time in the Czech Republic. When a visa is required, submit your application to the nearest Czech diplomatic mission at least 3-4 months in advance of traveling to the Czech Republic. The U.S. Embassy cannot help speed up foreign visa applications.
The Czech Government requires travelers to be able to show proof, upon request, of sufficient finances to cover the cost of a traveler’s stay.
You must also carry proof of a valid medical insurance policy contracted for payment of all costs for hospitalization and medical treatment while in the Czech Republic.

Choose Your Service

Business visa to CZECH REPUBLIC
Tourist visa to CZECH REPUBLIC