Tourist visa to KAZAKHSTAN

Visas:

U.S. citizens can visit Kazakhstan without a visa for up to thirty days for all purposes of travel except employment and missionary work.

Individuals seeking a longer period of stay may apply for a 10-year Kazakhstani visa, with a maximum stay of 60 days for business and 30 days for tourism.

Kazakhstan will issue five-year, multiple-entry visas to applicants qualifying for diplomatic, official, or media travel.

Violating the authorized period of stay in Kazakhstan or engaging in activities inconsistent with your visa category may result in fines, imprisonment, and/or delays upon exit.

Please see the Kazakhstan Embassy’s visa page for the most current visa information.

Permanent Residents:

If you wish to apply for a Permanent Residency Permit in Kazakhstan, you must provide the Kazakhstani Migration Police with a background check performed by law enforcement in the United States.

This background check must be authenticated (i.e., affixed with an apostille) by the state authorities in which the investigation was conducted. For information on official authentication, please see the Department of State website.

We recommend that you obtain the background check before your travel to Kazakhstan, as it may be difficult to have fingerprints taken in Kazakhstan. The U.S. Mission in Kazakhstan does not fingerprint U.S. citizens.

For more information about U.S. background checks, please refer to the Federal Bureau of Investigation’s website.

Closed Areas:

You must receive permission from the Kazakhstani government before traveling to certain areas bordering China and cities in close proximity to military installations. Please check the Ministry of the Interior website for the list of closed areas or contact the Kazakhstan Embassy for further information.

Registration:

When entering Kazakhstan, you will be asked to complete a white registration card and present it to the border officers, who will stamp and return it to you with your passport. You must retain this card during your stay and present it when departing Kazakhstan. If the card has two stamps, you are registered with the Migration Police for up to 90 days. If the card contains only one stamp, you must register with the Migration Police within five calendar days. Certain hotels throughout Kazakhstan are also able to register foreign guests.

While Kazakhstani authorities may register a traveler for up to three months, this does not mean that the traveler can be physically present in Kazakhstan for three months. The duration of stay is dictated by the specific visa category.

If you stay longer than three months, you must extend your registration period with the nearest Migration Police office in Kazakhstan.

Foreigners must inform the Migration Police of changes of address.

If you lose your migration card, you should contact the Migration Police to obtain a replacement prior to attempting to depart Kazakhstan.

Penalties for violating registration rules, including failing to produce a white registration card with proof of registration on departure, may include delayed and/or denial of boarding, fines, imprisonment, and deportation.

Adoptions:

All children adopted in Kazakhstan must obtain exit stamps from both the Ministry of the Interior and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs before departing the country.

HIV/AIDS:

Some HIV/AIDS-related entry restrictions exist for visitors to and foreign residents of Kazakhstan.

Visitors applying for a work or residency permit, which is required for U.S. citizens who wish to spend more than six months in Kazakhstan, must submit negative HIV test results with their application to the Migration Police in the city where they intend to work or reside. The results must be less than three months old.

The city HIV clinic in the place of registration can conduct the test or may certify test results performed abroad.

If the original test results are in a language other than Russian or Kazakh, they must be accompanied by an official, notarized translation.

Get Your visa to Kazakhstan Here