LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Kosovo

U.S. citizens need a valid passport to enter Kosovo and may be asked to provide documentation stating the purpose of their visit.

No visa is required for tourist trips of up to 90 days within six months.
For work, study, or visits longer than 90 days within six months, you must apply for a temporary residence permit once in Kosovo at Pristina’s Division for Foreigners, Visa and Residence Permit. Please contact this office for additional information prior to arrival in Kosovo.
To apply for a temporary residence permit, you will need to provide proof of local health insurance and an official police background check report. See our Criminal Records checks page on our website. The U.S. Embassy cannot assist you in obtaining background checks, certificates of conduct, or fingerprints.
The U.S. Embassy cannot intervene on your behalf; obtain a background check report for you at the airport when applying for a visa, or assist if you are denied entry into Kosovo.

Kosovo law requires U.S. citizens to present photo identification (driver’s license or passport copy) to prove identity when asked by an authorized official.

Additional Entry/Exit Requirements for Minors: Kosovo law requires unaccompanied children under 14, regardless of nationality, to have written, notarized permission from either both parents or legal guardians to depart Kosovo. Please review our website for more information on children’s issues.

Special note on travel to Serbia: If you wish to travel to Serbia after visiting Kosovo, you must have initially entered Kosovo through Serbia and have a valid, recent Serbian entry stamp. U.S. citizens entering Kosovo from a country other than Serbia, including from any other country via Pristina’s airport will be barred from entering Serbia by Serbian border officials.

Visit the Embassy of Kosovo website for the most current visa information.