LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Lesotho Visa

U.S. citizens entering Lesotho must present a valid passport. Visas are not required for U.S. citizens visiting for 30 days or fewer. U.S. citizens may apply for extensions of an additional 30 days at a time through the Office of Immigration. The maximum number of 30 day extensions permitted is five, totaling 180 days. After 180 days U.S. citizens are required to apply for a visa online Vaccination for yellow fever is a common requirement throughout the region, and you should carry your international vaccination cards with you. For more information concerning entry requirements, travelers may contact the Embassy of the Kingdom of Lesotho, 2511 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008, tel. (202) 797-5533. Visit the Lesotho’s E-Visa Website for the most current visa information.

Attention new South Africa Regulations: Travelers who intend to visit or transfer through South Africa must have at least two blank (unstamped) visa pages and carry unabridged birth certificates for all children under 18. Please see Country Specific Information for South Africa for additional information.

While U.S. citizens normally do not need a visa for South Africa if you plan to stay less than 90 days, South African visa requirements are different for individuals who are residents of Lesotho. It is common for foreigners residing in Lesotho to receive seven-day visas when crossing into South Africa by road. Travelers who overstay in South Africa may be declared “undesirable” by the immigration authorities and barred from entering South Africa. Travelers planning to visit South Africa for a longer period should check with the High Commission of South Africa in Maseru on how to obtain a visa for a longer stay.