LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Macedonia Visa

Visit the Embassy of Macedonia website for the most current visa information.

You need a valid U.S. passport for travel to Macedonia.
You do not need a visa for tourist or business trips of less than 90 days within a six month period.
If you plan to work, study, or stay longer than 90 days in Macedonia, you must obtain an entry visa before traveling to Macedonia.
Border police strictly enforce the 90 day limit. You may face delayed departure, a court hearing with a substantial fine, or be barred from entering Macedonia if you exceed 90 days.
You cannot adjust from tourist status to long-term status within Macedonia. To adjust status, you must leave Macedonia and apply for a long-term visa at a Macedonian embassy or consulate.
Macedonia requires all foreign citizens to provide proof of travel medical insurance when they enter the country.
All foreign citizens must register with local police within 48 hours of arrival.
Hotels register foreign guests.
If you are not staying in a hotel, register in person (take the owner or landlord of the residence with you) at the police station nearest to where you’re staying.
If you change addresses while in Macedonia, notify the police station where you initially registered and re-register with the police station closest to your new address.
To enter and stay in Macedonia, unaccompanied U.S. citizen minors should have a notarized statement of consent from a parent or guardian certified by a competent authority in the country from which the child arrives, or by a Macedonian embassy or consulat
You should carry a copy of your passport or another photo ID at all times; local authorities can request your identification. You must carry your residence permit at all times.
U.S. citizens born in Macedonia are advised to read the Greece Country Specific Information if they plan to travel to Greece.
Dual U.S.-Macedonian citizens who have stayed outside of Macedonia for more than three months should either report to the Macedonian embassy or consulate nearest their location before returning to Macedonia, or report to the nearest police station after entering Macedonia. Failure to notify may delay your departure from Macedonia.