LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Morocco Visa

Passports and Visas:

You must have a valid passport with at least one blank page.
Visas are not required for visits lasting less than 90 days. Visit the Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco website for the most current visa information.
If you remain in Morocco beyond 90 days without having requested an extension of stay, you will need to appear before a judge prior to departing Morocco. Please contact the immigration office at your local police station for details. Clearance may include the payment of a fine.
Travelers who plan to reside in Morocco must obtain a residence permit from immigration authorities (Service Etranger) at the central police station of the district of residence.
Carry a copy of your U.S. passport with you at all times to have proof of identity and U.S. citizenship readily available, if needed.
Children who possess U.S. passports and who are born to a Moroccan father may experience difficulty leaving Morocco without the father’s permission, even if the parents are divorced and the mother has legal custody. Under Moroccan law, these children are considered Moroccan citizens.
U.S. citizen women married to Moroccans do not need their spouse’s permission to leave Morocco.