LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Panama Visa

Visit the Embassy of Panama website for the most current visa information.

Requirements for Entry:

A passport valid for at least three months past the date of entry.
A return ticket to home country or onward destination.
Money – either $500 in cash or its equivalent, or credit card, bank statement, letter of employment or travelers checks.
Criminal Record Restriction – Panamanian immigration reserves the right to deny entry to any person with a criminal conviction.
Requirements for Exit:

180 Day Stay-Tourists can only remain in Panama for 180 days. This rule is strictly enforced by Panamanian immigration. Travelers must ensure that immigration officials place an entry stamp in their passport. For further information contact the Government of Panama Migration Service.

Traveling with Minors- Minors (children under 18) who are Panamanian citizens (including dual citizens) or legal residents of Panama are required to present both parents’ identification documents, birth certificates, and notarized consent (in Spanish) in order to exit the country if not accompanied by both parents. The consent must also be apostilled if it was signed in the United States. A child born in Panama may automatically obtain Panamanian citizenship. Non-resident foreign minors are excluded from these provisions.