LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Slovakia

Visit the Embassy of Slovakia website for the most current visa information and CDC Travel Destination page for immunization information.

Slovakia is a party to the Schengen Agreement. This means that U.S. citizens may enter Slovakia for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa. Your passport should be valid for at least six months beyond the period of stay. You need sufficient funds and a return airline ticket. For additional details about travel into and within Schengen countries, please see our Schengen fact sheet.

Carry proof of sufficient funds (such as a credit card) and a medical insurance policy that covers all costs for hospitalization and medical treatment in Slovakia.
Upon arrival in Slovakia, you must register with the local Border and Alien Police within three working days if you stay in a private home. Hotels and official accommodation providers will register you automatically.
If you want to reside in Slovakia or stay longer than 90 days, you must apply for a temporary residency and/or work permit and you should complete the application process through the Slovak Embassy in Washington, D.C. prior to arriving in the country. If you decide to stay longer at the time of our arrival in Slovakia, you should begin the process upon arrival as the process normally takes longer than the 90 days allowed visa free. Read the requirements on the U.S. Embassy website and prepare your application before traveling. Many required documents, such as an FBI clearance, are easier to obtain in the United States. To follow up on the status of a request, please contact the FBI directly at identity@jc.fbi.gov.
Slovak authorities strictly enforce residency laws. Foreigners who stay beyond 90 days without a residency permit may be ordered to depart, or may even be deported with a possible ban on re-entry to the entire Schengen area.