Tourist visa to LAOS

Your passport must have at least six months validity remaining from the date of entry and at least two blank visa pages.

Tourist Visas are required. Tourist visas on arrival are available at certain ports of entry, and generally permit a stay of 30 days. You can extend the visa up to an additional 60 days through the Department of Immigration in Vientiane.

To obtain a visa in advance, and for other information about Lao entry requirements, please contact the Embassy of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, 2222 S St. NW, Washington DC 20008, tel: 202-332-6416, fax: 202-332-4923.

For a business visa: Business visas can only be arranged in advance. After you arrive, you can generally extend your business visas for one month. Please contact the Embassy of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic for specific information.

You must have a valid entry stamp and be within your authorized period of stay, or have an exit visa to depart Laos. Otherwise, you will be fined and may be arrested.

If your U.S. passport is lost or stolen in Laos, you must obtain both a replacement passport and an exit visa. The U.S. Embassy can issue a limited validity replacement passport expeditiously; however, the Lao government requires 3 to 5 working days to issue an exit visa. Contact the Department of Immigration, Foreigner Control Office in downtown Vientiane for an exit visa. If your lost passport causes you to exceed your authorized period of stay in Laos you may be subject to overstay fines, unless you make prior arrangements with Immigration.

Laos does not allow its citizens to have dual nationality. Under Lao law, Lao citizens who have been outside of Laos for extended periods or who have taken a second nationality are no longer considered to be Lao citizens. Lao immigration officials may deny entry to or exit from Laos for individuals using multiple passports.

Traveling with children: If you are traveling with a child, your departure may be facilitated if you have documentary evidence of your relationship, such as the child’s birth certificate, and permission for the child’s travel from the parent(s) or legal guardian not present. U.S. citizen children born out of wedlock to a Lao national and a U.S. citizen may experience difficulty departing Laos.

Travelers with HIV/AIDS: The U.S. Department of State is unaware of any HIV/AIDS entry restrictions for visitors to or foreign residents of Laos.

Get Your visa to Laos Here