Tourist visa to MADAGASCAR

Requirements for Entry:

Passport, valid for six months from your date of entry and with three blank pages
Visa, obtain before traveling or purchase at port of entry if staying less than three months. Visas may be purchased with U.S. dollars, euros, or Malagasy ariary, but credit cards are not accepted.
Evidence of onward/return travel
Proof of sufficient funds
World Health Organization (WHO) card with yellow fever vaccination if entering from an infected zone within six months of your arrival.
Visit the Embassy of Madagascar website or the nearest Malagasy embassy or consulate for visa information and documents required for visa extensions.

Contact the Embassy of Madagascar to obtain your visa before traveling if you intend to either stay longer than three months or adjust your visa status. Per official sources, Malagasy visas, including the Residency Card, are now biometric.

The website for the Ministry of Interior has information regarding how to request an extension of your visa. The U.S. Embassy in Antananarivo cannot help you extend your visa. Screening for Ebola infection may be conducted at the airports.

The U.S. Department of State is unaware of any HIV/AIDS entry restrictions for visitors to or foreign residents of Madagascar.

Minor children:

According to Malagasy law, residents of Madagascar with minor children traveling without both parents are required to have a notarized letter of consent to travel from the absent parent, preferably in French. This requirement does not apply to tourists visiting Madagascar. Please check neighboring countries’ country information for requirements for traveling with minor children.

Find information on dual nationality, prevention of international child abduction, and customs information on our websites.

Get Your visa to Madagascar Here