LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Micronesia Visa

You will need a U.S. passport valid for at least 180 days from the time of entry, a completed FSM Immigration Arrival and Departure Record (FSM Form 5004), and a completed FSM Customs Form in order to enter the FSM. Your air carrier will distribute the FSM Immigration Arrival and Departure Record and Customs Form before you arrive into the FSM. U.S. citizens may enter the FSM to live, work, or study indefinitely without visas or non-citizen registration requirements. There is no limit to the length of time U.S. citizens can remain in the FSM.

All four states have a 20 USD departure fee that you must pay when you leave each island. Please make sure you have cash available, as credit cards are not accepted and ATM machines are not available at any of the airports. Visit the Embassy of the Federated States of Micronesia website for the most current information.

Travel on commercial aircraft between states of the FSM is considered to be international travel and as such, non-citizens are required to comply with passport requirements upon arrival in to any state of the FSM from a commercial aircraft regardless of the point of boarding.