us passport
Customer login:    
Username:
Password:
LOGIN | Register | Forgot password?
Login using:

You haven't selected any service.

us passports Visa Services visa services US Passport Services passport services Legalizations legalizations CONCIERGE/VIP SERVICE passport insurance Corporate Accounts partnerships About us Contact Travel Visa Pro

MYANMAR VISA

Visa information: 1-866-378-1722 My status
Myanmar visa Requirements Visa required
 
 
Select the type of Myanmar visa application

State of Residence
Visa Type
Validity
Processing time (business days)
Consular price: $00.00
Service price: $00.00
Total: $00.00

 
ORDER YOUR
VISA ONLINE
                                                   
To apply for visa online click
above and follow instructions.
OR
OFFLINE PAPER
APPLICATION
                                                                                     
Download, fill out and mail in
Myanmar visa application form
 
Mail all the paperwork to:

PLEASE SELECT STATE OF RESIDENCE and VISA TYPE/PRICE FIRST

Return shipping options:

- I will include my own shipping
- I will pick up form TVP office
- $25+ I want UBER to return to me (only in SF, NY, CHI)
- $20.00 - FedEx Express Saver (3-4 days)
- $25.00 - FedEx Standard Overnight (afternoon delivery)
- $30.00 - FedEx Priority Overnight (morning delivery)
- $75.00 - FedEx First AM Delivery (guaranteed by 8.30AM)
- $49.00 - FedEx SATURDAY Priority
- $39.00 - FedEx (shipping time varies) to AK, HI
- $49.00+ - FedEx INTL. Priority Overnight

 
Mail us the following documents:

1.

Do you qualify for Myanmar e-visa? Yes, if you enter and exit via Yangon, Nay Pyi Taw, and Mandalay Airports
 

E-visa is for TOURISM or BUSINESS and SINGLE-ENTRY only and is valid for 90 days from issue date. If you qualify, please scan and email to orders@travelvisapro.com:

  • Permanent US address,
  • Full Address or Hotel information in Myanmar,
  • Your Current Occupation,
  • 2*2 Passport Photograph,
  • Copy of your US Passport,
  • Copy of your itinerary.
  • FOR BUSINESS ONLY: Copy of Invitation Letter from a registered company in Myanmar (Sample Invite Letter),
  • FOR BUSINESS ONLY: Copy of Registration Certificate of an inviting company in Myanmar (Sample Registration Documents),

2.

Completed Myanmar visa application (for tourist visas)
  FOR TOURIST VISAS ONLY: Please download this application and complete, sign and send ORIGINAL copy.
Don't want to deal with application? Let us do it for you! Request the affordable "FORM FILL" application service for just $35 per application or sign up for personal "VIP CONCIERGE" for just $149 and get Ultimate visa experience.

3.

Your Valid Original Passport (not a photocopy)
  You have to MAIL us your current valid and signed US/non-us passport. Passport should be valid at least SIX (6) months after your intended arrival to Myanmar. Also, you should make sure you have at least ONE completely blank page for visas in your passport. Amendment pages (pages 22, 23 and 24) do not count.
If your passport is about to expire or needs more pages, please obtain new or renew Your passport.

4.

TWO Passport-Style Photographs
  They must be 35x45mm in size. Photos must match these standards (view sample photos here). We always recommend using a professional photographer to avoid delays. You can choose to submit digitized photos to us via email: orders@travelvisapro.com (in subject line put travelers first and last names). Additional $20 Photo Printing FEE will be added to your request. NOTE: Photos must be high resolution, clear, and provide proper contrast and white background for it to be accepted by the consulate.

5.

A Copy of Roundtrip ticket/itinerary
  It must contain the name of passenger. It can be an electronic ticket.

6.

Non-US Passport Holders (proof of your legal status in the USA)
  Please provide a proof of your legal status in the USA (i.e. copy of your green card (front and back), valid visa, I-20, IAP-66, etc.)

7.

Completed Myanmar visa application
  Please download this application and complete, sign and send ORIGINAL copy.
Don't want to deal with application? Let us do it for you! Request the affordable "FORM FILL" application service for just $35 per application or sign up for personal "VIP CONCIERGE" for just $149 and get Ultimate visa experience.

8.

Business Letter from your USA Company
  Please provide a business letter, which includes: (Sample Business Letter)
  • The name of a reference/visiting firm in Myanmar.
  • Detailed explanation of the nature of business to be performed as well as duration of stay.
  • Company guarantee of financial responsibility for all travel expenses incurred by you.
  • The letter must be on company letterhead.
  • The letter must specify the visa validity and number of entries, the applicant is asking for.
  • Not confident in writing your business letter for your Myanmar visa application? We can draft one for your company to sign. (Order Business Letter Draft)

9.

Letter of Invitation form sponsor or company in Myanmar
  Must have a letter of invitation from a company or organization in Myanmar. It must state business to be transacted, travel dates, address, phone and contact name of organization to be visited.

Additional Myanmar visa information:
TOURIST VISA VALIDITY: TOURIST visas are issued for SINGLE entry and are valid for THREE (3) months from issue date. Please do not apply more than 3 months before your scheduled date of entry to Myanmar. You can stay in Myanmar only up to twenty-eight (28) days . Your stay cannot be extended.

BUSINESS VISA VALIDITY: BUSINESS visas are issued for SINGLE entry and are valid for THREE (3) months from issue date. Please do not apply more than 3 months before your scheduled date of entry to Myanmar. You can stay in Myanmar only up to seventy (70) days . Your stay cannot be extended. Multiple-Entry visas are issued at consular discretion and consular fee is $150 , please contact for details.

FORMER MYANMAR NATIONALS ONLY: If you are a former Myanmar citizen or are an immediate relative of Myanmar citizen (e.g. wife, husband, or child), you can apply for social-visit visa, please contact for details.

 
Myanmar visa fees for US citizens.
 
Type of visa / processing time Valid up to Processing Time:
Business (not Calendar) Days
Consular fee Service fee Total cost
Tourist single 3 months 15 days $20.00 $79 $99.00
Tourist single 3 months 12-13 days $20.00 $99 $119.00
Tourist single 3 months 10-11 days $20.00 $169 $189.00
E-Visa single 3 months 5-7 days (tourist) $50.00 $69 $119.00
E-Visa single 3 months 5-7 days (business) $70.00 $69 $139.00
Business single 3 months 15 days $36.00 $79 $115.00
Business single 3 months 12-13 days $36.00 $99 $135.00
Business single 3 months 10-11 days $36.00 $169 $205.00

IMPORTANT MESSAGES

As of December 9, 2015, the China Foreign Expert Bureau requires all foreign teachers' academic degrees to be authenticated by Chinese embassies in their home countries. This applies for the renewal of permits expiring this year for those teachers already in China. In addition, the bureau also requires authentication of TEFL degrees as well as translation of degrees, transcripts and TEFL certificates. Travel Visa Pro can handle the process quickly (in around 2 weeks): call us or email our Legalization team at legalizations@travelvisapro.com.

Consuls and diplomat are on strike at Brazil consulates nationwide. Please expect delays with your visas. Visas are being processed, but much slower than normally. There is no time estimate when the conflict might be resolved. We will continue to monitor situation daily. If you need emergency visa, please reach out to us at orders@travelvisapro.com.

Saudi Arabia has amended their visa process and an insurance payment must be made through their online Enjaz server. This is an additional Consular fee ranging from $78 to $257 depending on visa type, validity, nationality, sex, and number of entries. Travel Visa Pro will be making the payment as part of our Enjaz service. The insurance payment must be kept in your passport when you enter Saudi Arabia.

Nigeria Embassy is experiencing delays in visa processing.