LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Myanmar visa

Thinking about visiting Myanmar for your next trip to Southeast Asia? You’ll need the right tourist visa, and help getting the paperwork filed to the proper authorities. Since September 2014, the Myanmar evisa has been available for business and tourism through the immigration website, allowing stays up to 28 days (tourists) or 70 days (business travellers). Applying for and obtain a Myanmar visa online has never been easier with Travel Visa Pro. Our staff have over 42 years of combined experience in the visa and passport industry with foreign language skills help to overcome bureaucratic hurdles at certain consulates and embassies. If you’re looking for a Myanmar visa, come into one of our nine offices; our team of travel experts can assist you. Are you concerned about any dangers while you travel? Try TVP’s Travel Registration Service. For a small fee, we will make sure the US embassy in Rangoon has your plans on record. We will also provide you with country specific updates and travel warnings.

Choose Your Service

Tourist visa to MYANMAR
Business visa to MYANMAR
Fastest E-Visa to MYANMAR

The Government of Burma controls travel to, from, and within Burma. To enter Burma, you must have a valid passport with at least six months remaining validity and a valid visa. You should apply for your visa at a Burmese embassy or consulate abroad before you arrive in Burma. In Burma, you will be required to show your passport with a valid visa at all airports, train stations, and hotels. Security checkpoints are common outside of tourist areas.

Visa Information: The Government of Burma’s eVisa program allows tourists and business travelers to apply for a visa online rather than physically applying at an embassy or consulate:

You are generally notified within a few days whether you have been pre-approved for a visa.
You must present the approval letter at Immigration when you enter Burma.
Once you are approved for the visa, the visa needs to be used within three months.
Apply at: Myanmar eVisa (Official Government Website). Be aware that non-official websites may be scam websites.
The Government of Burma has a visas-on-arrival program for certain business travelers. The program is available only to those with a formal letter of invitation from a business registered with the Burmese Ministry of Commerce, NOT to tourists.

There is also a meditation visa for visitors planning long-term studies at monasteries and meditation centers.

You can get information about entry requirements as well as other information from the Embassy of Burma’s website. The Embassy is located at 2300 S Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20008. Telephone: 202-332-4350. The Permanent Mission of Burma to the UN is located at 10 East 77th St., New York, NY 10021. Telephone: 212-535-1311 or 212-744-1271. Fax: 212-744-1290.