Tourist visa to MYANMAR

Are you planning to visit Myanmar and are thus looking for a visa as to the same? Well, let Travel Visa Pro take on this process in your stead. We offer guaranteed satisfaction, thanks to our team of trained specialists who will see you through this process.

There are two steps in which you can go about getting a tourist visa to Myanmar. The first involves making an e-visa application, and the other is that which requires sending physical documents.

When it comes to the e-visa, you can complete the application online through the help of our agents. We will then ask that you provide us with digital copies of your US passport which should be in a valid condition as well as two passport photos. It is vital that you note that this option is only available to tourists who will enter the country at Mandalay, Yangon or Nay Pyi Taw airports. If this does not apply to you, then you can use the second option.

The second option also involves making an online application which we will take you through. You should then download, print and sign the form.

You will also require a valid US passport with at least six months of validity. You can talk to one of our agents regarding replacement, renewal and new application processes which we can expedite to help you get started on visa applications.

We also require two passport photos which should bear a real resemblance to you. Ensure that they are less than six months old and that the background is white.

As for the itinerary, you can provide detailed information as to places you will visit, or you can submit a copy of round tickets. These records should bear your name.

It is essential that you note that anyone born in Myanmar/ Burma, as well as their immediate family, should apply for a social visit visa. Our agents will be available to answer all your questions, and upon submission of the documents, we will commence the processing and send the tourist visa to Myanmar your way upon completion.

Get Your visa to Myanmar Here

The Government of Burma controls travel to, from, and within Burma. To enter Burma, you must have a valid passport with at least six months remaining validity and a valid visa. You should apply for your visa at a Burmese embassy or consulate abroad before you arrive in Burma. In Burma, you will be required to show your passport with a valid visa at all airports, train stations, and hotels. Security checkpoints are common outside of tourist areas.

Visa Information: The Government of Burma’s eVisa program allows tourists and business travelers to apply for a visa online rather than physically applying at an embassy or consulate:

You are generally notified within a few days whether you have been pre-approved for a visa.
You must present the approval letter at Immigration when you enter Burma.
Once you are approved for the visa, the visa needs to be used within three months.
Apply at: Myanmar eVisa (Official Government Website). Be aware that non-official websites may be scam websites.
The Government of Burma has a visas-on-arrival program for certain business travelers. The program is available only to those with a formal letter of invitation from a business registered with the Burmese Ministry of Commerce, NOT to tourists.

There is also a meditation visa for visitors planning long-term studies at monasteries and meditation centers.

You can get information about entry requirements as well as other information from the Embassy of Burma’s website. The Embassy is located at 2300 S Street NW, Washington, D.C. 20008. Telephone: 202-332-4350. The Permanent Mission of Burma to the UN is located at 10 East 77th St., New York, NY 10021. Telephone: 212-535-1311 or 212-744-1271. Fax: 212-744-1290.

The U.S. Department of State is unaware of any HIV/AIDS entry restrictions for visitors to or foreign residents of Burma.