LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Namibia Visa

Requirements for Entry:

Passport
Visa
World Health Organization (WHO) card with yellow fever vaccination if traveling from a yellow fever endemic country. Check the CDC Yellow Book for further information.
Visas: Tourist visas are available at the port of entry. Other visa types must be obtained before traveling. Visit the Embassy of Namibia’s website for the most current visa information. Overseas inquiries should be made at the nearest Namibian Embassy or Consulate.

Upon arrival, check your visa validity before leaving the immigration counter to ensure that the visa stamp is valid for the length of your intended stay (up to 90 days) or transit through Namibia and that immigration officials have given you a correctly dated entry stamp, as this stamp will be checked upon departure. Overstaying the time granted or having an incorrect or missing entry stamp can result in detention, arrest, and fines.

Passports must have at least six months of validity remaining beyond your planned date of departure. At least six completely blank pages are required for entry. If you are traveling with minor children to Namibia via South Africa, be aware that additional documentation is required.