LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Romania Visa

Visit the Embassy of Romania website for most current entry and visa information.

You must have a U.S. passport that is valid for at least three months beyond your departure date from Romania.
U.S. citizens may enter and remain in Romania without a visa for up to 90 days total in any 180-day period. Departing Romania and attempting to re-enter Romania does not “restart the clock”. U.S. citizens who depart Romania and return after spending less than 90 days in the 180-day period prior to their return will be admitted for the remainder of the 90 days. U.S. citizens attempting to re-enter Romania after having already spent 90 days in Romania in the 180-day period prior to return may be denied re-entry to Romania.
U.S. citizens who wish to stay longer than 90 days must obtain an extension from Romanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
U.S.-Romanian dual nationals should consult the Romanian Border Police website for information on exit requirements.
If you have a temporary or permanent Romanian residence permit, be ready to present it upon request from local competent authorities.