LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Slovenia Visa

Visit the Embassy of Slovenia website for the most current visa information.

Slovenia is party to the Schengen Agreement. This means that U.S. citizens may enter Slovenia for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa. Your passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the period of stay. We strongly recommend six month remaining validity on you U.S. passport if you travel through Slovenia to other Schengen countries. You need to show sufficient funds and a return airline ticket to immigration officers. For additional details about travel into and within Schengen countries, please see our Schengen fact sheet.

To stay longer than 90 days within a 180-day period, you must apply for a visa prior to entering the Schengen Area or a temporary residency prior to entering Slovenia.
Applying for residency is time consuming. U.S. citizens must submit a FBI criminal records certificate less than three months old apostilled by the Department of State. Please see the Embassy’s website about Slovenia for information.
Apply for employment or study visas before entering Slovenia.
Remaining in Slovenia or the Schengen Area beyond 90 days without a residency permit may incur large fines, deportation, criminal charges, and/or travel restrictions.
Foreigners must carry official identification at all times (Slovenian residence card or your U.S. passport ).
You must obtain a stamp in your passport upon entering the Schengen Area, and show it when departing.
Non-EU citizens staying longer than three days must register with the police within 72 hours of arrival. Hotels and apartments/houses rented through a company will register you. In all other cases, you must registrater yourself at a police station. Failure to register can result in hefty fines.

Choose Your Service

Business visa to SLOVENIA
Tourist visa to SLOVENIA