LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Get visa to ZAMBIA

A passport and visa are required to enter Zambia. Passports must be valid for at least six months upon arrival and have at least two blank pages upon each entry. Travelers transiting South Africa must have at least two blank visa pages upon each entry as well.

A single-entry visa, valid for up to 90 days, may be obtained at a port of entry. Day visitors from neighboring countries can obtain day-trip visas at the border. Business or voluntary service visitors must enter on business visas or they will be fined, incarcerated, and deported.

Visit the Embassy of Zambia’s website for information on other types of visas and the most current visa information.

You must carry the original or a certified copy of your passport and immigration permit at all times. Certified copies must be obtained from the office that issued the permit. If your passport is lost or stolen, visit the Zambian Department of Immigration to obtain a replacement entry permit at no cost before attempting to depart the country.

Departure Tax/Security Charge: U.S. citizens must pay an airport departure tax in local currency. This tax is included in the cost of international flight tickets. For domestic flights, passengers pay prior to entering the departure hall. A nominal security charge payable in Zambian kwacha is collected from all departing passengers.

Choose Your Service

Business visa to ZAMBIA
Tourist visa to ZAMBIA