LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Get visa to NEPAL

Hello there and welcome to Travel Visa Pro! Here, we will expedite your visa processing to within a day, and you should embark on your trip to Nepal as soon as possible. We have agents located across the country who you can reach through our website, social media or by phone. They are all specialists who can efficiently handle your application. We have two ‘get visa to Nepal’ options. The first is for business travelers and the second is for tourists.

There is the multiple entry visa that allows you to stay in the country for fifteen days. There is another multiple-entry visa that applies to anyone wishing to stay in the country for thirty days. The last option is a multiple entry visa that applies to people visiting in Nepal for ninety days. All these options are valid for up to six months, and we can get the application and processing done within a day.

For you to qualify for our ‘get visa to Nepal’ services, you should meet the following requirements.

To start with, you must have a US passport that is in a valid condition. In addition to this, your passport should have at least six months of validity remaining. If you face a challenge as to these requirements, our agents will take you through our passport expedition processes.

Next, your passport must have at least two unused visa pages which will be useful during stamping upon entry and exit from Nepal. You should also check with your airline as to whether you need a transit visa and if so, we can help you out with the application.

If you meet these general requirements, we can then get into the specific needs of each visa, and we will have you set to leave the country in a day. Safe travels!

Choose Your Service

Business visa to NEPAL
Tourist visa to NEPAL

Requirements for Entry:

Passport must have six months or more validity remaining at the time of entry
Visa appropriate for purpose of travel
Tourist Visas:

Either apply for a visa at a Nepalese embassy or consulate before traveling, or purchase a tourist visa upon arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport (Kathmandu) or at the following land border points of entry:

Kakarvitta, Jhapa District (Eastern Nepal)
Birgunj, Parsa District (Central Nepal)
Kodari, Sindhupalchowk District (Northern Border– for group tourists only)
Belahia, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi District, Western Nepal)
Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke District, Mid-Western Nepal)
Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali District, Far Western Nepal)
Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur District, Far Western Nepal)
You may request:

15-day multiple-entry tourist visa ($25 USD)
1-month multiple-entry tourist visa ($40 USD)
3-month multiple-entry tourist visa ($100 USD)
Visa fees are payable in USD. Money-changing and ATM services are available at the airport, but credit card payment is not a reliable option. Tourists may stay no more than 150 days in any given calendar year. See the Embassy of Nepal or Department of Immigration websites for additional visa information.

Other Visa Categories:

Check with the Nepal Department of Immigration for visa details and the online application for various types of visas, including student and work visas. Your purpose of travel will dictate what category of visa you will need to obtain.

Extending Your Visa:

The Department of Immigration (DOI) main office in the Kalikasthan neighborhood of Kathmandu and the Immigration Office in Pokhara are the only two offices that can extend visas. It is generally not difficult to extend your visa a few days after the printed expiration date, but long overstays can result in heavy fines and the very real possibility of arrest and detention pending formal deportation proceedings, followed by a seven year ban on re-entry.

Requirements for Exit:

You must have a valid visa before you will be allowed to depart Nepal. The Immigration Office at Tribhuvan International Airport is not authorized to extend visas. Some U.S. citizens who have tried to extend their visa at the airport have been sent to the Immigration Office in Kathmandu to pay the extension fee and, as a result, have missed their flights. You will not be allowed to depart Nepal until the visa is properly extended.

If you renew or replace your passport from the Embassy in Kathmandu, you will need to ask the Department of Immigration to transfer your Nepali visa by pasting a new visa into the new passport. See the Government of Nepal’s Department of Immigration website for additional immigration information.

Travel across the Nepal-China Border:

You may encounter immigration difficulties with Chinese authorities when traveling across the Nepal-China border on land in either direction. Chinese authorities often require U.S. citizens and other foreign tourists to organize “group” tours through established travel agencies as a prerequisite for obtaining visas and entry permits into Tibet.

The Chinese authorities have occasionally closed the border, especially around the anniversary of significant events in Tibet. For current information on border crossing status, check with the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Nepal. Please read the Department of State’s travel information for China and check for current regulations on entry into Tibet.

HIV Restrictions:

The Department of State is unaware of any HIV/AIDS entry restrictions for visitors or foreign residents of Nepal.

Surrogate Births:

Surrogacy is prohibited for foreigners in Nepal. Prospective parents should not begin surrogacy procedures in which any part of the process—from in vitro fertilization (IVF) to birth of the child—takes place in Nepal. The prohibition includes plans that rely on IVF in a third country with birth in Nepal. Newborn non-Nepali infants will not be able to depart Nepal without visa documentation after birth.

U.S. Military Personnel and DOD Contractors:

DOD personnel must review the Foreign Clearance Guide (FCG) for travel to Nepal, available at https://www.fcg.pentagon.mil. All official travel and active duty personal travel must be submitted through an APACS request, via https://apacs.dtic.mil. Contact information for the Defense Attaché Office can be found in the FCG if you have additional questions.