Tourist visa to NEPAL

Traveling to Nepal as a tourist is quite easy and Travel Visa Pro is here to make the process even simpler by hastening your visa application. We can get you a tourist visa to Nepal in a day, thus allowing you to focus on your other travel plans. Our agents are on call day and night, and you can reach them through our website, social media or by phone. We also have offices across the country where you can contact us.

The general requirements as to getting a visa include having a valid passport and adequate unused visa pages. When it comes to getting a tourist visa to Nepal, there is one extra requirement: a passport photo. Let’s get started on this process.

We will begin the process by having you undertake an online application where you get to fill a form. We know that you may face difficulties in this regard or may lack time to do so. As such, one of our agents can do the form-filling and send the complete application your way for printing and signing. You will then submit this document to our offices.

You should also have a valid US passport, and if you do not have one, we can get you started on an expedited application. We also offer expedited replacement services for lost and damaged passports, as our agents will advise. Your current passport should have six months or more of validity remaining on it, and if not, we can get you a renewal.

When it comes to the passport photo, be sure to provide one that is at most three months old. Also, ensure that it is as per the state department’s guidelines.

Submit these documents to our agents for review, and we will have your visa delivered within a day. Thank you!

Get Your visa to Nepal Here

Requirements for Entry:

Passport must have six months or more validity remaining at the time of entry
Visa appropriate for purpose of travel
Tourist Visas:

Either apply for a visa at a Nepalese embassy or consulate before traveling, or purchase a tourist visa upon arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport (Kathmandu) or at the following land border points of entry:

Kakarvitta, Jhapa District (Eastern Nepal)
Birgunj, Parsa District (Central Nepal)
Kodari, Sindhupalchowk District (Northern Border– for group tourists only)
Belahia, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi District, Western Nepal)
Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke District, Mid-Western Nepal)
Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali District, Far Western Nepal)
Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur District, Far Western Nepal)
You may request:

15-day multiple-entry tourist visa ($25 USD)
1-month multiple-entry tourist visa ($40 USD)
3-month multiple-entry tourist visa ($100 USD)
Visa fees are payable in USD. Money-changing and ATM services are available at the airport, but credit card payment is not a reliable option. Tourists may stay no more than 150 days in any given calendar year. See the Embassy of Nepal or Department of Immigration websites for additional visa information.

Other Visa Categories:

Check with the Nepal Department of Immigration for visa details and the online application for various types of visas, including student and work visas. Your purpose of travel will dictate what category of visa you will need to obtain.

Extending Your Visa:

The Department of Immigration (DOI) main office in the Kalikasthan neighborhood of Kathmandu and the Immigration Office in Pokhara are the only two offices that can extend visas. It is generally not difficult to extend your visa a few days after the printed expiration date, but long overstays can result in heavy fines and the very real possibility of arrest and detention pending formal deportation proceedings, followed by a seven year ban on re-entry.

Requirements for Exit:

You must have a valid visa before you will be allowed to depart Nepal. The Immigration Office at Tribhuvan International Airport is not authorized to extend visas. Some U.S. citizens who have tried to extend their visa at the airport have been sent to the Immigration Office in Kathmandu to pay the extension fee and, as a result, have missed their flights. You will not be allowed to depart Nepal until the visa is properly extended.

If you renew or replace your passport from the Embassy in Kathmandu, you will need to ask the Department of Immigration to transfer your Nepali visa by pasting a new visa into the new passport. See the Government of Nepal’s Department of Immigration website for additional immigration information.

Travel across the Nepal-China Border:

You may encounter immigration difficulties with Chinese authorities when traveling across the Nepal-China border on land in either direction. Chinese authorities often require U.S. citizens and other foreign tourists to organize “group” tours through established travel agencies as a prerequisite for obtaining visas and entry permits into Tibet.

The Chinese authorities have occasionally closed the border, especially around the anniversary of significant events in Tibet. For current information on border crossing status, check with the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Nepal. Please read the Department of State’s travel information for China and check for current regulations on entry into Tibet.

HIV Restrictions:

The Department of State is unaware of any HIV/AIDS entry restrictions for visitors or foreign residents of Nepal.

Surrogate Births:

Surrogacy is prohibited for foreigners in Nepal. Prospective parents should not begin surrogacy procedures in which any part of the process—from in vitro fertilization (IVF) to birth of the child—takes place in Nepal. The prohibition includes plans that rely on IVF in a third country with birth in Nepal. Newborn non-Nepali infants will not be able to depart Nepal without visa documentation after birth.

U.S. Military Personnel and DOD Contractors:

DOD personnel must review the Foreign Clearance Guide (FCG) for travel to Nepal, available at https://www.fcg.pentagon.mil. All official travel and active duty personal travel must be submitted through an APACS request, via https://apacs.dtic.mil. Contact information for the Defense Attaché Office can be found in the FCG if you have additional questions.