LOADING
Build your trip
+ Add destination

Requirements Listing

Too complicated?Use Concierge Service
LOADING

Germany Visa

Visit the German Embassy in Washington D.C. website for the most current visa information.

Germany is a party to the Schengen Agreement. U.S. citizens may enter Germany for up to 90 days for tourist or business purposes without a visa. Your passport should be valid for at least six months beyond the period of stay. This regulation is strictly enforced in Germany. You need sufficient funds and a return airline ticket. For additional details about travel into and within Schengen countries, please see our Schengen fact sheet.

If you are transiting Germany en route to other countries, know all entry and exit requirements for your final destination. Incorrect documentation might cause you to be denied boarding for your connecting flight. Travelers have also been delayed or refused entry to the Schengen zone for missing an onward non-tourism visa for their stay in another country – even if the appropriate visa is available upon arrival in the traveler’s final Schengen country. If you are denied boarding for either of these reasons, you will need sufficient funds and a return airline ticket or an itinerary that does not require entry into the Schengen zone.

Choose Your Service

Business visa to GERMANY
Tourist visa to GERMANY