Indian Visa Requirements for US Citizens

Published by Travel Visa Pro on Mon Feb 26 2018

India remains a popular destination for US citizens interested in the country for tourism, medical purposes, and business. Although many of its neighbors give Americans the opportunity to travel without a visa – or just receive one on arrival – for India itself, there are currently three types of visas available online as well as those from embassies and consulates. Any US citizen planning a trip to India must obtain a visa prior to departure.

Making your Indian visa application a smooth and reliable process

Travel Visa Pro can facilitate your visa application by double checking your forms, ensuring you have all the supporting documentation you need, and keeping you updated on its status. Our travel services allow you to focus on planning your trip rather than worrying about bureaucracy and visa paperwork. Stop by one of our pick up and drop off locations to send everything by mail to a staffed office, or visit TVP in person at nine locations across the US.

Apply for Indian Visa Online

India visa requirements for US citizens

There are only a few embassies and consulates to India available in the United States, some of which do not accept applications in person or by mail. Rather than arranging travel during normal business hours to visit one of the consulates open for visa applications or shipping out your passport and waiting for a physical visa sticker, the official website can process any online application for US citizens.

Four days is the minimum necessary time to apply for an e-visa to India prior to departure. The official e-visa needs at least four hours to process your $60 payment, and another three days to send everything to consular staff for approval. If your application is approved, you can print everything and present it to immigration on arrival.

How long can I stay in India with a valid visa?

Anyone entering India with an e-visa is eligible to stay for no more than 60 days. However, if you need more than two months in the country, it’s best to apply at a consulate in person for a visa valid from six months to ten years. As with the e-visa, the minimum processing time is four business days. Although you can apply for a business or tourist visa just four days before your date of departure, it is highly recommended that you begin the application process three or four weeks prior to that.

But how far in advance will your application be accepted? 120 days is the maximum. Some embassies and consulates experience long wait and processing times during peak season. Though delays may be common, applying a few weeks before your flight will tip the odds in your favor for a visa being approved. If you have already booked your trip then it is always best to complete the visa application as early as possible just to avoid any possible issues and save yourself from a great deal of stress later on.

Anything else I need to know about traveling to India?

In addition to the visa requirements for US citizens, some travelers have had safety and security issues in major cities, particularly during crowded festivals. Female travelers in particular have reported incidents of assault and harassment. On a different note, last year many tourists in India were stranded or at least inconvenienced when the government announced overnight an invalidation of their two largest banknotes.

Registering your trip to India with the US State Department or while using visa services can ensure fewer complications on your trip. As always, make sure your passport is valid for at least six months and has enough space to hold your Indian visa. Even if you choose to apply for an e-visa on your own, Travel Visa Pro can assist in renewing or replacing passports lost or expired.

Do you have any questions about visas to India?

Read also
By Travel Visa Pro

How to Get an Indian Visa?